International Students

The Edna Manley College of the Visual and Performing Arts embraces diversity and welcomes students from different races, cultural backgrounds, countries and nationalities. The Student Services Department provides services and information to assist in a smooth transition to life at the College and in Jamaica. Thank you for your interest in Edna Manley College.  Along with fulfilling admissions requirements, there is some immigration documentation and fees that are required

Entry and arrival in Jamaica

The ports of entry by air are the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston and the Donald Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay.  Students are advised to make reservations to land in Kingston rather than Montego Bay.

Transportation

If prior arrangements have been made through the Office of Student Services, a representative of the College will meet overseas students upon their arrival at the Norman Manley International Airport. These arrangements must be made at least two weeks before scheduled arrival – full arrival details (student’s full name, airline, flight number, city/country of departing flight and time of arrival) must be provided in order to facilitate pick up. Students will be sent confirmation of airport pickup arrangements via email.  This is a one-time, free service offered to new international students, when they first arrive.  Students who request airport pickup and fail to notify the Student Services Office of major delays/cancellations or change of plans in a timely manner, will be assessed a fee for failure to cancel.

There is also a reliable taxi service at the airport offered by the Jamaica Union of Travelers Association (JUTA) that can provide transportation to the campus.  Please note that students are responsible for all costs associated with the taxi service.

Immigration Policy

As stipulated by the Immigration Laws of Jamaica, foreign nationals are required to hold a valid passport and entry visa. Visas are required for international students (regardless of the period of study).  Students from CARICOM or Commonwealth countries do not require a visa (except those from the Cayman Islands, British Virgin Islands, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Nigeria).  The student visa must be obtained from the nearest Jamaican Consulate or Mission, prior to arrival in Jamaica.

On arrival at the airport, the letter of acceptance, issued by the College, must be presented to the Immigration Officers, following which your passport will be stamped, granting entry for two weeks. Once you are enrolled, the Registry will issue you a letter confirming registration, which should be submitted to the Immigration Office for processing an Extension of Stay Approval.  Foreign students attending the College must report to the Immigration Department, 25c Constant Spring Road, Kingston 10, within this two-week period, and submit the following documents in order to extend their stay:

  • A letter from the College (Registry) confirming his/her programme, and the year for which the student is registered
  • A valid passport (for the duration of studies)
  • An Alien Registration card (for non-Commonwealth nationals)
  • Two passport sized pictures (for non-Commonwealth nationals)
  • An Extension of Stay fee (Information on fee available at www.pica.gov.jm)

.Commonwealth Citizens (most Caribbean students, UK, Australia, Canada, etc.)

  • No student visa required.
  • Valid passport required.
  • Acceptance letter from the College.
  • Within 2 weeks of landing in Jamaica, must complete and submit Extension of Stay form and a J$10,000 fee (approx. US$116) to the Immigration Office. (Extension of Stay forms are available from the Student Services Office on-campus).

United States and Other Non-Commonwealth Citizens

 

  • A student visa is required (regardless of the period of study) and must be obtained prior to arrival in Jamaica, from the nearest Jamaican embassy or consulate.  Students who arrive without the required visa will be denied entry into Jamaica by Immigration.  Persons cannot pursue studies under visitor status.
  • Students in Europe and other parts of the world can check the following website for Jamaican Embassies: www.mfaft.gov.jm  (click on Missions)
  • Non-Commonwealth Citizens are charged an additional fee for Multiply Entry Visa.  This fee varies according to the country of residence.  United States Citizens are charged a fee of J$2,000.
  • In the United States of America, the student visa can be obtained from the following: (Students should contact the embassy or consulate regarding processing time, fees and other details).

                            

  1. The Jamaican Embassy in Washington DC http://www.embassyofjamaica.org/VISbusinessstudyrecreation.htm

Tel: (202)-452-0660; Fax: (202)-452-0081

Email: firstsec@jamaicaembassy.org                

  1. The Jamaican Consulate in New York

     http://www.congenjamaica-ny.org/visas/#Students

Tel: (212)-935-9000; Fax: (212)-935-7507

Email: passport@congenjamaica-ny.org or registry@congenjamaica-ny.org

  1. The Jamaican Consulate in Miami http://www.jamaicacgmiami.org/studentvisa.html

     Tel: (305)-374-8431; Fax: (305)-577-4970

  • A valid passport is required.
  • A round-trip ticket valid for one year is required.
  • Acceptance letter from the College.
  • Within 2 weeks of landing in Jamaica, must complete and submit Extension of Stay form and a J$10,000 fee (approx. US$116) to the Immigration Office. (Extension of Stay forms are available from the Student Services Office on-campus).
  • Within 2 weeks of landing, must also complete Alien Registration Card (available from the Student Services Office) and submit with 2 passport-sized pictures and a fee of J$2,000 (approx. US$23) to the Immigration Office.  Alien Registration is applicable to students who staying for 6 months and longer.

International Students:

  • International Students are required to report to Miss Tisha Wilson in the Student Services Dept. and Miss Cavel Jackson in the Registry department for processing prior to participating in orientation.

Processing Fee

TYPES OF SERVICE FEES
  • Port of Entry Visa
US$100.00
  • Entry for persons who are at the port of entry and should have obtained an Entry Visa Prior to their arrival in Jamaica.
US$350.00
  • Extension of Stay (Processing Fee)
JM$10,000.00
  • Registration of Non-Commonwealth Nationals (over 16 years residing in Jamaica for more than 6 months)
JM$2,000.00
  • Re-Entry Visa (for residents who are non-commonwealth nationals) See list below
JM$500.00 to JM$2,000.00
  • Immigration fee for persons who have overstayed and wish to regularize their stay in the island. (N.B. each case will be treated on its own merit)
JM$50,000.00
  • Persons who wish to extend their stay beyond the Visa Exemption period (see list of visa countries)
JM$50,000.00
  • Permanent Residence Application
JM$100,000.00
Unconditional Landing
  • First-time application
JM$10,000.00
  • Renewal/transfer to new passport
JM$5,000.00

Aliens over 16years must be registered at a cost of JMD two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) if remaining in excess of six(6) months Additionally, Non Commonwealth nationals as well as Nigerians, Pakistanis, Sri Lankans nationals of British Virgin Island and the Cayman Islands are required to pay Multiple Entry Visa fees:

Multiply Entry Visa Fees (Non-Commonwealth Citizens)

  • United States of America $2,000
  • Belgium $1,000
  • Holland $1,000
  • France $1,600
  • Mexico $1,500
  • Venezuela $1,200
  • Spain $800
  • Israel $600
  • Switzerland $600
  • Others $500

For further information or clarification, please contact the Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency (PICA) at 754-7422.       

Taxpayer Registration Number

The Taxpayer Registration Number (TRN), while not necessary for admission to the College is required to carry-out certain business transactions such as opening a local bank account etc.

International students can apply for a TRN at the Tax Collectorate (Inland Revenue) Office.  There is no fee to apply for the TRN.  However, students will need to:

  • Complete and submit the “Application for Taxpayer Registration (Individuals)” form, available at the Tax Office.
  • Show their passport at the time of submitting the application form.

The TRN is issued immediately and is valid for use right away.  Students are advised to store the TRN slip carefully.  A permanent TRN card will be issued by the Tax Office approximately one month after the application is submitted.  International students can check with the Office of Student Services if they need assistance with the TRN process

What are the Qualifications for BACHELOR & ASSOCIATE DEGREE 


1. A minimum of five (5) subjects at CXC/CSEC grades 1, 2, or 3 (Grade 3 will be allowed after 1998) or five (5) subjects at G.C.E ‘O’ level grades A, B or C

OR

  1. Three (3) CXC/CSEC subjects grades 1, 2, or 3 (grade 3 will be allowed after 1998) or three (3) G. C. E. ‘O’ Level subjects grade A, B or C or equivalent with at least two (2) CAPE subjects grades l to 5 or GCE ‘A’ level subjects grades A to E, in

English Language is compulsory.

CERTIFICATES
To pursue the Schools of Visual and Performing Arts Certificate Programmes:

A minimum of two (2) CXC/CSEC subjects including English Language at the General Proficiency Level I, II or III (after 1998) are required.

NB- The Studio Certificate Programmes of the Schools of the Visual and
Performing Arts require no CXC subjects. Certificate Programmes are no longer offered in the School of Music.

Mature student entry

The Edna Manley College welcomes applications from individuals with significant experience but less academic qualifications in the field of art they wish to pursue.  Prospective mature candidates with insufficient qualifications may consider taking courses in preparation for entry into the programme of study they wish to pursue.

Candidates aged 25 and above, may enter the course with less academic qualifications provided they show aptitude for learning and have sufficient experience of working within their chosen field. Students’ life experiences are also taken into account.

Our courses are degree-level, and all applicants, regardless of age, are required to demonstrate the ability to meet the full academic requirements. Course lectures may set work relating to your chosen field to evaluate your ability in this area. Every application is considered on a case-by-case basis.

Eligibility for Mature Student Entry:

  1. Should be twenty-five (25) years of age or older
  2. Should have at least 5 years experience in teaching or practicing in the art form
  3. Attend an Audition or portfolio interview
  4. Demonstrate academic competence or readiness for the programme
  5. Demonstrate professional competence
  6. Sit an entry exam