International Students

school of music background

Financing your Tuition

At the EMCVPA we offer you various ways to finance your tuition.

Semester Payment Plan
Students can benefit from a tuition payment plan where tuition fees can be paid in two (2) installments of 50% at the beginning of each semester. This plan attracts a tuition installment fee.

Scholarship & Bursaries
Scholarships are available for registered students who are Jamaican nationals and have successfully completed at least one year of study at the College with a minimum B average. View list of available Scholarships

The Registry and Student Services Departments provide services and information to assist international students for a smooth transition to life at the College and in Jamaica.
Along with fulfilling admissions requirements, there are some immigration documentation and fees international students require.

For an Extension of Stay

International Student – This is where a foreign national is enrolled in an Institution of learning, registered by the Ministry of Education, Jamaica. This person should attend the PICA office on arrival in the Island within two weeks of entering Jamaica and have their extension placed in their passport. The following is needed for this process:

  • Valid passport for at six (6) months
  • Letter of Registration from an Educational Institution (accredited by the Ministry of Education) addressed to the Chief Executive Officer
  • Return ticket for one (1) year
  • Entry visa (where applicable) based on list of countries that require visa prior to arrival
Foreign Students/Nationals

Foreign students/nationals who have a claim to Jamaican citizenship are encouraged to exercise their right of obtaining a Jamaican passport and use it to enter or leave Jamaica, even when using a foreign passport overseas. The only exception is where they have renounced their Jamaican Citizenship or have an Unconditional landing in their foreign passport.

REQUIREMENTS FOR TRAVEL TO JAMAICA

Everyone travelling to Jamaica must present a valid and approved travel document as evidence of their identity and nationality. The most common and preferred travel document is a PASSPORT, but other types of travel documents may also be accepted.

Other acceptable travel documents

A small number of travelers may have other types of travel documents which are also acceptable for travel to Jamaica.

The travel documents must be issued by a recognised authority, MUST HAVE A PHOTOGRAPH OF THE BEAREAR and provide the holder with a re-entry authority to the country of issue, or an entry authority to another country. Holders of these documents GENERALLY REQUIRE a visa

Other TYPES OF DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE acceptable TO JAMAICA include:
  • Document of Identity (if holder is not a Jamaican citizen then a visa might be required); see list of visa countries
  • Certificate of Identity
  • Laissez Passer
  • Documents issued to refugees
  • ‘Kinderausweis’ issued to German minors
  • Military documents for military personnel travelling by air; whether Military passport on I.D
  • Seamans certificate if travelling by sea
Foreign Students who do not require a Visa (Commonwealth Citizens)

Commonwealth Citizens (most of the Caribbean countries, UK, Australia, Canada etc.) do not require a visa to travel to Jamaica. However, the documents must be presented and process completed:

  • Valid passport
  • Acceptance/registration letter from the College/Educational institution
  • Within 2 weeks of landing in Jamaica, students MUST complete and submit Extension of Stay form to the PICA Office at a cost of J$10,000 fee (approx. US$116). (Extension of Stay forms are available from the Student Services Office on-campus.)

Foreign Students who need a visa to come to Jamaica (Non-Commonwealth)

United States and other Non-Commonwealth citizens (including Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Honduras etc.) are required to attain a visa prior to arriving in Jamaica. For more information click http://www.pica.gov.jm/immigration/general-immigration-information/requirements-for-travel-to-jamaica/

Other requirements include:
  • A student visa is required (regardless of the period of study) and must be obtained prior to arrival in Jamaica, from the nearest Jamaican embassy or consulate. Students who arrive without the required visa will be denied entry into Jamaica by Immigration. Persons cannot pursue studies under visitor status.
  • Students in Europe and other parts of the world can check the following website for Jamaican Embassies: www.mfaft.gov.jm (click on Missions)
  • Non-Commonwealth Citizens are charged an additional fee for Multiply Entry Visa. This fee varies according to the country of residence. United States Citizens are charged a fee of J$2,000. (See Multiply Entry Visa Fees below).
  • In the United States of America, the student visa can be obtained from the following: (Students should contact the embassy or consulate regarding processing time, fees and other details).

The Jamaican Embassy in Washington DC
http://www.embassyofjamaica.org/VISbusinessstudyrecreation.htm
Tel: (202)-452-0660; Fax: (202)-452-0081
Email: firstsec@jamaicaembassy.org

The Jamaican Consulate in New York
http://www.congenjamaica-ny.org/visas/#Students
Tel: (212)-935-9000; Fax: (212)-935-7507
Email: passport@congenjamaica-ny.org or registry@congenjamaica-ny.org

The Jamaican Consulate in Miami
http://www.jamaicacgmiami.org/studentvisa.html
Tel: (305)-374-8431; Fax: (305)-577-4970

  • Within 2 weeks of landing in Jamaica, students must complete and submit Extension of Stay form to the PICA Office at a cost of J$10,000 fee (approx. US$116). (Extension of Stay forms are available from the Student Services Office on-campus).
  • Within 2 weeks of landing, students must also complete Alien Registration Card (available from the Student Services Office) and submit with 2 passport-sized pictures and a fee of J$2,000 (approx. US$23) to the Immigration Office.
  • Alien Registration is applicable to students who are staying for 6 months and longer.

Aliens over 16 years must be registered at a cost of JMD two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) if remaining in excess of six (6) months. Additionally, Non Commonwealth nationals as well as Nigerians, Pakistanis, Sri Lankans nationals of British Virgin Island and the Cayman Islands are required to pay Multiple Entry Visa fees:

Multiply Entry Visa Fees (Non-Commonwealth Citizens

Country Fee JA$ Country Fee JA$
United States of America 2,000 Venezuala 1,200
Belgium 1,000 Spain 800
Holland 1,000 Israel 600
France 1,600 Switzerland 600
Mexico 1,500 Others 500

 

Types of service Fees JA$
Port of Entry Visa< US$100.00
Entry for persons who are at the port of entry and should have obtained an Entry Visa Prior to their arrival in Jamaica. US$350.00
Extension of Stay (Processing Fee) JM$10,000.00
Registration of Non-Commonwealth Nationals (over 16 years residing in Jamaica for more than 6 months) JM$2,000.00
Re-Entry Visa (for residents who are non-commonwealth nationals) JM$500.00 to JM$2,000.00
Immigration fee for persons who have overstayed and wish to regularize their stay in the island. (N.B. each case will be treated on its own merit) JM$50,000.00
Persons who wish to extend their stay beyond the Visa Exemption period (see list of visa countries) JM$50,000.00
Renewal/transfer to new passport JM$5,000.00

For further information or clarification, please contact the Passport, Immigration, and Citizenship Agency (PICA) at 754-7422 or http://www.pica.gov.jm/immigration/processing-fee/

Inside Admissions

Ready to Apply?

Download & Print the 6 step checklist and application form The application form can also be filled out electronically using Adobe Acrobat Reader. International Students: Application information

Call the Registry

Tel: 1 876 619 EDNA (3362), 960-6171 Email: registry@emc.edu.jm